4'5" to 5'2"
They of Many Titles are an oft-forgotten species typically found in the cold, northward reaches of both continents. Most cultures remain isolated from other sapient species, only maintaining contact with one another, though for all their apparent lonesome appearance, it is typical of communities to be immensely caring and altruistic not just within, but without as well. They are known by few enough that almost everyone who has had contact with their kind knows them by an entirely different name.
As a species, they are among the few to be visually sexually dimorphic, and among the fewer still who are utterly flightless. These traits have been observed to have various impacts within their societies, as well as complicating contact with other sapients.
As a species adapted to surviving the harsh winter, They of Many Titles are short, stocky, and store excess fat under their skin most prominently around the belly and tail. They cannot fly, instead getting around mostly by walking and running, though as a result of having more limited options for escape, they are more likely to escalate to combat. The wings of the Many-Titled are short, but not useless- they are excellently adapted for keeping warm and for warming companions. Most cultures use their wings to connect interpersonally in much the same way as they use their hands.
Though the winters are bitter where the Many-Titled are most often found, the springs and summers are warm enough that the same coat of camouflage cannot be used year-round. As such, They of Many Titles switch from a stark white coat into a mix of brown and gray feathers to throw off aerial predators. Young begin to experience these coat changes some time after they are able to walk on their own.
The sexual dimorphism of the Many-Titled is mostly subtle, save for the red combs that grow on the forehead and following the outer corner of the eyes in testosterone-heavy individuals. The jawline and upper curve of the snout are more defined in testosterone-heavy individuals as well, and fat is stored more around the stomach in such individuals on top of this. Besides these, there are no notable changes or sexual characteristics observed.
They of Many Titles are scattered across various different mountain ranges and tundra regions.